PSA Ranking: King Breaks Into First Three

PSA Ranking: King Breaks Into First Three

New Zealand’s Joelle King has claimed a career-high ranking of World No.3 after the PSA Women’s World Rankings for February were released today (February 1).

Image result for picture of jolle kings squash player

New Zealand’s Joelle King now World No.3

Cambridge-based King, 30, has been in superb form this season after claiming her first ever PSA Platinum title, the Hong Kong Open in November.

She followed that up with a semi-final finish at the J.P. Morgan Tournament of Champions last month in New York to move ahead of Egypt’s Nour El Tayeb.

Raneem El Welily retains her top spot as No.1

Reigning World Champion Raneem El Welily stays at No.1 ahead of her World Championship title defence this month,

While Tournament of Champions winner Nour El Sherbini remains at No.2. France’s Camille Serme completes the top five.


English Sarah-Jane Perry occupies the sixth spot

English trio Sarah-Jane Perry, Laura Massaro and Alison Waters stay at No.6, No.7 and No.9, respectively, with Egypt’s Nouran Gohar remaining at No.8.

United States No.1 Amanda Sobhy returns to the top 10. The 25-year-old was ranked as high as No.6 in the world before an achilles injury sustained in March 2017, and she will now celebrate her highest ranking since September of that year.

As a result, Wales’ Tesni Evans drops out of the top 10 and is followed by Hong Kong’s Annie Au (No.12), Egypt’s Salma Hany (No.13), India’s Joshna Chinappa (No.14) and England’s Victoria Lust (No.15).

Image result for picture of Hong Kong’s Joey Chan

Hong Kong’s Joey Chan moves up to No.16

Hong Kong’s Joey Chan moves up a spot to No.16, ahead of Egypt’s Yathreb Adel, Hania El Hammamy (No.18) Olivia Blatchford Clyne (No.19) and Emily Whitlock, who returns to the top 20 after three months outside.

Meanwhile, Malaysia’s eight-time World Champion Nicol David has dropped eight places to No.21, marking the first time since November 2003 that she hasn’t featured inside the top 20.

WOMEN’SWORLD TOUR FINALS LEADERBOARD 2019 FEBRUARY

RANKNAMETOURNAMENTSPOINTS
1RANEEM EL WELILY58,925
2NOUR EL SHERBINI45,935
3JOELLE KING54,820
4SARAH-JANE PERRY54,005
5CAMILLE SERME53,900
6NOUR EL TAYEB53,760
7NOURAN GOHAR42,455
8ALISON WATERS62,405
9TESNI EVANS52,395
10SALMA HANY62,128
11LAURA MASSARO52,085
12AMANDA SOBHY51,893
13JOSHNA CHINAPPA51,875
14NICOL DAVID51,800
15ANNIE AU41,560
16OLIVIA BLATCHFORD CLYNE61,558
17VICTORIA LUST51,460
18YATHREB ADEL41,448
19JOEY CHAN41,435
20HANIA EL HAMMAMY51,200
21MILLIE TOMLINSON51182.5000.000
22MILOU VAN DER HEIJDEN51012.5000.000
23MARIAM METWALLY5942.5000.000
24RACHAEL GRINHAM5925.0000.000
25ROWAN ELARABY5895.0000.000
26ZEINA MICKAWY4880.0000.000
27HOLLIE NAUGHTON5867.5000.000
28DANIELLE LETOURNEAU5845.0000.000
29FIONA MOVERLEY4835.0000.000
30JULIANNE COURTICE